Women's Track
Clayton named to SEC All-Freshman team

Vanderbilt freshman Courtney Clayton.Vanderbilt freshman Courtney Clayton.

March 11, 2014

Vanderbilt freshman Courtney Clayton made a strong first impression during her first indoor season, and she ended it in memorable fashion by being named to the SEC All-Freshmen team.

Clayton, from Roscoe, Ill., earned her spot on the All-Freshmen team after finishing seventh in the 800 meters with a time of 2:08.03 at the SEC Indoor Championships.

Her strong performance helped Vanderbilt produce one of its best-ever showings at the event. The Commodores scored points in six separate events -- representing the best overall results in head coach Steve Keith's tenure.

Keith said Clayton's performance, along with strong results from several of her classmates, indicates that the future is bright for the Commodores.

"All of those (freshmen) had a good test at the SEC Championship, and they stood up to it well," Keith said.

The Commodores open the outdoor season on March 21-22 at the Alabama Relays in Tuscaloosa.

2014 SEC Indoor Track and Field Awards

Women's Co-Runners of the Year: Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M and Cory McGee, Florida
Women's Field Athlete of the Year: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
Women's Freshman Runner of the Year: Rebekah Greene, Florida
Women's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Kendell Williams, Georgia
Women's Coach of the Year: Mike Holloway, Florida

Women's First-Team All-SEC
Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
Ciarra Brewer, Florida
Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M
Stephanie Brown, Arkansas
Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky
Loreal Curtis, Florida
Ebony Eutsey, Florida
Rochelle Farquharson, Mississippi State
Destinee Gause, Florida
Rebekah Greene, Florida
Kendra Harrison, Kentucky
Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas
Denise Hinton, LSU
Kyra Jefferson, Florida
Leontia Kallenou, Georgia
Morgann Leleux, Georgia
Cory McGee, Florida
Kearsten Peoples, Missouri
Robin Reynolds, Florida
Dominique Scott, Arkansas
Agata Strausa, Florida

Women's Second-Team All-SEC
Ocian Archer, Mississippi State
Marisa Bellamy, South Carolina
Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee
Jayla Bostic, Florida
Remona Burchell, Alabama
Taylor Burke, Florida
Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M
Grace Fletcher, Texas A&M
Brea Garrett, Texas A&M
Briana Haith, South Carolina
Daina Harper, Arkansas
Tamera Harris, South Carolina
Precious Holmes, South Carolina
Katie Huston, Mississippi State
Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas
Shamier Little, Texas A&M
Megan Malasarte, Georgia
Yanique Malcolm, Alabama
Keri McClary, Arkansas
LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
Valentina Muzaric, Auburn
Tamara Myers, Arkansas
Danielle Nowell, Arkansas
Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia
Kayla Parker, Kentucky
Allison Peare, Kentucky
Lynnika Pitts, LSU
Chanice Porter, Georgia
Rhianwedd Price, Mississippi State
Jill Rushin, Missouri
Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina
Rebekka Simko, Arkansas
Jasmin Stowers, LSU
Brianna Swinton, Arkansas
Ariel Voskamp, Arkansas
Chrishuna Williams, Arkansas
Kendell Williams, Georgia
Regine Williams, Arkansas

Women's SEC All-Freshman Team
60m: Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
60mH: Skylar Ross-Ransom, Florida
200m: Felecia Majors, Tennessee
400m: Shamier Little, Texas A&M
800m: Courtney Clayton, Vanderbilt
Mile: Rebekah Greene, Florida
3,000m: Rebekah Greene, Florida
5,000m: Sandie Raines, Arkansas
High Jump: Leontia Kallenou, Georgia
Pole Vault: Georgia Stefanidi, Georgia
Long Jump: Sha'Keela Saunders, Kentucky
Triple Jump: Marshay Ryan, Auburn
Shot Put: Madison Jacobs, Kentucky
Weight Throw: Asianna Covington, Georgia
Pentathlon: Kendell Williams, Georgia

Men's Runner of the Year: Arman Hall, Florida
Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss
Men's Co-Freshman Runners of the Year: Omar McLeod, Arkansas and Sean Tobin, Ole Miss
Men's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Jeremiah Green, Alabama
Men's Coach of the Year: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas

Men's First-Team All-SEC
Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Texas A&M
Diondre Batson, Alabama
Robert Domanic, Ole Miss
Jeremiah Green, Alabama
Montez Griffin, Ole Miss
Solomon Haile, Arkansas
Arman Hall, Florida
Shavez Hart, Texas A&M
Raymond Higgs, Arkansas
Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky
Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss
Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
Eddie Lovett, Florida
Anthony May, Arkansas
Keffri Neal, Kentucky
Charodd Richardson, Alabama
Carlyle Roudette, Texas A&M
Will Spiers, Ole Miss
Bradley Szypka, Kentucky
Sean Tobin, Ole Miss
Maicel Uibo, Georgia

Men's Second-Team All-SEC
Matt Airola, Alabama
Andres Arroyo, Florida
Cameron Brown, Tennessee
Darrell Bush, LSU
Greg Coleman, Texas A&M
Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M
Quincy Downing, LSU
Dedric Dukes, Florida
Kyle Felpel, Alabama
Kamal Fuller, Alabama
Najee Glass, Florida
Gabe Gonzalez, Arkansas
Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida
Cyril Grayson, LSU
Charles Grethen, Georgia
Elias Hakansson, Alabama
Devion Harris, Texas A&M
Hector Hernandez, Texas A&M
Jonathon Ilori, Missouri
Andrew Irwin, Arkansas
Adam Kahleifeh, Kentucky
Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas
Ken LeGassey, Arkansas
Ty McCormack, Auburn
Omar McLeod, Arkansas
Jalen Miller, Ole Miss
Vernon Norwood, LSU
Sean Obinwa, Florida
Ryan Schnulle, Florida
Parker Shearer, Auburn
Ibn Short, Kentucky
Isaac Spencer, Texas A&M
Nick Uruburu, Florida
Cameron Villarreal, Texas A&M
Chase Wolfle, Texas A&M
Stipe Zunic, Florida

Men's SEC All-Freshman Team
60m: Jalen Miller, Ole Miss
60mH: Omar McLeod, Arkansas
200m: Teray Smith, Auburn
400m: Nick Uruburu, Florida
800m: Andres Arroyo, Florida
Mile: Sean Tobin, Ole Miss
3,000m: Tyler Schneider, Missouri
5,000m: Dan Roe, Missouri
High Jump: Ken LeGassey, Arkansas
Pole Vault: Charles Moushey, Kentucky
Long Jump: Trae Carey, Arkansas
Triple Jump: Jeremiah Green, Alabama
Shot Put: Kyle Felpel, Alabama
Weight Throw: Alex Poursanidis, Georgia
Heptathlon: Ibn Short, Kentucky

 

 

    Online Store

    Vanderbilt Commodores
    Official Online Store

      Advertisement