Vanderbilt Athletics



2015 HOF Class

2013 HOF Class

2011 HOF Class


2010 HOF Class

2009 HOF Class

2008 HOF Class
HALL OF FAMER BY SPORT
Baseball:
Coaches: Larry Schmittou (1968-1978)

Players: Grantland Rice (1898-1901), Fred Russell (1925-1926), John Rich (1945-1951), Charles Hawkins (1952-1954), Jeff Peeples (1970-1973), Scotti Madison (1977-1980), Jim Arnold (1979-1982), Jeremy Sowers (2002-2004), David Price (2005-2007)

Football:
Coaches: Dan McGugin (1904-1934), Bill Wade (1949-1951)

Players: Grantland Rice (1898-1901), Carl Hinkle (Football, 1935-1937), Herb Rich (1946-1949), Ernest "Bucky" Curtis (1947-1950), John Rich (1945-1951), John Hall (1951-1954), Charles Hawkins (1952-1954), Charley Horton (1953-1955), Will Wolford (1982-1985), Jamie Duncan (1994-1997), Jay Cutler (2002-2005)

Men's Basketball:
Coaches: Roy Skinner (1959, 1962-1976), Ed Martin (Assistant Coach, 1985-1989)

Players: Billy Joe Adcock (1946-1950), Clyde Lee (1963-1966), Perry Wallace (1966-1970), Jeff Fosnes (1972-1976), Charles Davis (1977-1981), Will Perdue (1984-1988), Shan Foster (2004-2008)

Men's Cross Country:
David Latimer (1995-1998)

Men's Golf:
Brandt Snedeker (1999-2003)

Men's Swimming:
Frank Lorge (1969-1972)

Men's Tennis:
Peter Lamb (1977-1979), Chris Groer (1993-1996)

Men's Track & Field:
Lamar Alexander (1960-1961)

Women's Basketball:
Cathy Bender (1978-1982), Carolyn Peck (1984-1988), Wendy Scholtens Wood (1987-1991), Heidi Gillingham Jackson (1990-1994), Sheri Sam (1993-1996), Chantelle Anderson (1999-2003)

Women's Bowling:
Josie Earnest (2007-2010)

Women's Golf:
Peggy Brady (1968-1972), Marina Alex (2009-2012)

Women's Lacrosse:
Jess Roguski Onheiser (2001-2004)

Women's Soccer:
Tyler Griffin (2004-2006)

Women's Swimming:
Ming Hsu Robinson (1980-1984)

Women's Tennis:
Ann Hutcheson Price (1969-1971), Julie Ditty (1998-2001), Aleke Tsoubanos (2000-2004)

Women's Track & Field:
Ryan Tolbert Jackson (1994-1998)

OTHER:
Administration:
Stella Vaughn (late 1800s-early 1900s), June Stewart (1973-2001)

Director of Athletics:
Roy Kramer (1978-1990)

Lifetime Achievement:
John Ingram

Team Medical Consultant:
Dr. Brant Lipscomb (1948-1990)

HALL OF FAMER BY ALPHABETICAL ORDER
Adcock, Billy Joe (Basketball 1946-1950)
Alex, Marina (Golf, 2009-2012)
Alexander, Lamar (Track & Field, 1960-1961)
Anderson, Chantelle (Basketball, 1999-2003)
Arnold, Jim (Football, 1979-1982)
Bender, Cathy (Basketball, 1978-1982)
Brady, Peggy (Golf, 1968-1972)
Curtis, Ernest "Bucky" (Football, 1947-1950)
Cutler, Jay (Football, 2002-2005)
Davis, Charles (Basketball, 1977-1981)
Ditty, Julie (Tennis, 1998-2001)
Duncan, Jamie (Football, 1994-1997)
Earnest, Josie (Bowling, 2007-2010)
Fosnes, Jeff (Basketball, 1972-1976)
Foster, Shan (Basketball, 2004-2008)
Gillingham Jackson, Heidi (Basketball, 1990-1994)
Griffin, Tyler (Soccer, 2004-2006)
Groer, Chris (Tennis, 1993-1996)
Hall, John (Football, 1951-1954)
Hawkins, Charles (Baseball/Football, 1952-1954)
Hinkle, Carl (Football, 1935-1937)
Horton, Charley (Football, 1953-1955)
Hutcheson Price, Ann (Tennis, 1969-1971)
Ingram, John (Lifetime Achievement)
Robinson, Ming Hsu (Swimming, 1980-1984)
Kramer, Roy (Director of Athletics, 1978-1990)
Lamb, Peter (Tennis, 1977-1979)
Latimer, David (Cross Country, 1995-1998)
Lee, Clyde (Basketball, 1963-1966)
Lipscomb, Dr. Brant (Team Medical Consultant, 1948-1990)
Lorge, Frank (Swimming, 1969-1972)
Madison, Scotti (Baseball, 1977-1980)
Martin, Ed (Men's Basketball Assistant Coach, 1985-1989)
McGugin, Dan (Head Football Coach, 1904-1934)
Peck, Carolyn (Basketball, 1984-1988)
Peeples, Jeff (Baseball, 1970-1973)
Perdue, Will (Basketball, 1984-1988)
Price, David (Baseball, 2005-2007)
Rice, Grantland (Football/Baseball 1898-1901)
Rich, Herb (Football, 1946-1949)
Rich, John (Football/Baseball, 1945-1951)
Roguski Onheiser, Jess (Lacrosse, 2001-2004)
Russell, Fred (Baseball, 1925-1926)
Sam, Sheri (Basketball, 1993-1996)
Schmittou, Larry (Baseball Coach, 1968-1978)
Scholtens Wood, Wendy (Basketball, 1987-1991)
Skinner, Roy (Men's Basketball Coach, 1959, 1962-1976)
Snedeker, Brandt (Golf, 1999-2003)
Sowers, Jeremy (Baseball, 2002-2004)
Stewart, June (Administration, 1973-2001)
Tolbert Jackson, Ryan (Track & Field, 1994-1998)
Tsoubanos, Aleke (Tennis, 2000-2004)
Vaughn, Stella (Administration, late 1800s-early 1900s)
Wade, Billy (Football, 1949-1951)
Wallace, Perry (Basketball, 1966-1970)
Wolford, Will (Football, 1982-1985)

CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER OF BEING ACTIVE
Grantland Rice (Football/Baseball, 1898-1901)
Stella Vaughn (Administration, late 1800s-early 1900s)
Fred Russell (Baseball, 1925-26)
Dan McGugin (Head Football Coach, 1904-1934)
Carl Hinkle (Football, 1935-1937)
Herb Rich (Football, 1946-1949)
Billy Joe Adcock (Basketball, 1946-1950)
Ernest "Bucky" Curtis (Football, 1947-1950)
John Rich (Football/Baseball, 1945-1951)
Bill Wade (Football, 1949-1951)
John Hall (Football, 1951-1954)
Charles Hawkins (Baseball/Football, 1952-1954)
Charley Horton (Football, 1953-1955)
Lamar Alexander (1960-1961)
Clyde Lee (Basketball, 1963-1966)
Perry Wallace (Basketball, 1966-1970)
Ann Hutcheson Price (Tennis, 1969-1971)
Peggy Brady (Golf, 1968-1972)
Frank Lorge (Swimming, 1969-1972)
Jeff Peeples (Baseball, 1970-1973)
Larry Schmittou (Baseball Coach, 1968-1978)
Roy Skinner (Men's Basketball Coach, 1959, 1962-1976)
Jeff Fosnes (Basketball, 1972-1976)
Peter Lamb (Tennis, 1977-1979)
Scotti Madison (Baseball, 1977-1980)
Charles Davis (Basketball, 1977-1981)
Cathy Bender (Basketball, 1978-1982)
Jim Arnold (Football, 1979-1982)
Ming Hsu Robinson (Swimming, 1980-1984)
Will Wolford (Football, 1982-1985)
Carolyn Peck (Basketball, 1984-1988)
Will Perdue (Basketball, 1984-1988)
Ed Martin (Men's Basketball Assistant Coach, 1985-1989)
Dr. Brant Lipscomb (Team Medical Consultant, 1948-1990)
Roy Kramer (Director of Athletics, 1978-1990)
Wendy Scholtens Wood (Basketball, 1987-1991)
Heidi Gillingham Jackson (Basketball, 1990-1994)
Chris Groer (Tennis, 1993-1996)
Sheri Sam (Basketball, 1993-1996)
Jamie Duncan (Football, 1994-1997)
Ryan Tolbert Jackson (Track & Field, 1994-1998)
David Latimer (Cross Country, 1995-1998)
Julie Ditty (Tennis, 1998-2001)
June Stewart (Administration, 1973-2001)
Chantelle Anderson (Basketball, 1999-2003)
Brandt Snedeker (Golf, 1999-2003)
Aleke Tsoubanos (Tennis, 2000-2004)
Jess Roguski Onheiser (Lacrosse, 2001-2004)
Jeremy Sowers (Baseball, 2002-2004)
Jay Cutler (Football, 2002-2005)
Tyler Griffin (Soccer, 2004-2006)
David Price (Baseball, 2005-2007)
Shan Foster (Basketball, 2004-2008)
Josie Earnest (Bowling, 2007-2010)
Marina Alex (Golf, 2009-2012)
John Ingram (Lifetime Achievement)

Proud Sponsors of Commodore Athletics