Vanderbilt Athletics

VU Commencement 2018

PHOTO GALLERY

COMMENCEMENT 2018 FEATURES: 
Trent Sherfield | Evan Mercer | Megan Huebner

NASHVILLE -- Vanderbilt awarded graduate and undergraduate degrees to current and former Commodore student-athletes during Friday's Commencement celebration on campus. Vanderbilt's 2018 senior class excelled on and off the field, amassing 1,630 total wins, eight conference championships and two national titles during their student-athlete careers. Vanderbilt boasted a Graduation Success Rate of 92 this past academic year, a measure of degree completion as compiled by the NCAA.

SENIOR MEMORIES: Vanderbilt graduates reflect on Commodore careers


Vanderbilt Athletics graduates
Tate Allwardt, Men's Tennis, Public Policy Studies
Francesca Angeleri, Women's Lacrosse, Economics
Larry Austin, Men's Basketball, Sociology
Rachel Bell, Women's Basketball, Medicine, Health & Society and Psychology
Khari Blasingame, Football, Medicine, Health & Society
Bailey Bowden, Swimming, Political Science
Nigel Bowden, Football, Medicine, Health & Society
Summer Brown, Women's Swimming, English and Medicine, Health & Society
Oren Burks, Football, Human & Organizational Development
Brenda Cha, Women's Swimming, Medicine, Health & Society
Courtney Clayton, Women's Track, Communication Studies and Sociology
Maddie Criscione, Women's Cross Country, Educational Studies and Economics
Mary Claire Dachille, Women's Lacrosse, Medicine, Health, & Society and Sociology
Jessica Dadino, Women's Lacrosse, Human & Organizational Development
Myka Dancy, Women's Basketball, Medicine, Health, & Society
Michael Decker, Men's Golf, Economics & History
Sam DeFabrizio, Men's Cross Country, Economics and Political Science
Cristina DeZeeuw, Women's Soccer, Medicine, Health, & Society
C.J. Duncan, Football, Political Science
Jennifer Edobi, Women's Track and Field, Medicine, Health, & Society
Trey Ellis, Football, Political Science
Kaitlyn Fahrner, Women's Soccer, Medicine, Health, & Society
Alexandra Farnsworth, Women's Golf, Economics
Margaret Fee, Women's Lacrosse, Economics
Taurean Ferguson, Football, Human & Organizational Development
Matthew Fisher-Davis, Men's Basketball, Sociology
Bailey Granier, Football, Disability Studies
Willie Herndon, Football, Sociology
Kate Hornaday, Women's Swimming, Medicine, Health, & Society
Megan Huebner, Women's Cross Country, Biological Sciences: Molecular & Cellular
Theo Humphrey, Men's Golf, Economics
Maddie Hunt, Women's Swimming, Neuroscience
Riley LaChance, Men's Basketball, Human & Organizational Development
Nifae Lealao, Football, Sociology
Bryce Lewis, Football, Disability Studies
Nathan Marcus, Football, Communication Studies
Reid Nelson, Football, Economics
Baker Newman, Men's Tennis, Human & Organizational Development
Danae O'Halloran, Women's Soccer, Medicine, Health, & Society
Baffour Osei, Football, Mechanical Engineering
Ariana Perez, Bowling, Chemical Engineering
Kayla Peterson, Women's Lacrosse, Human & Organizational Development
Leah Peterson, Women's Lacrosse, Human & Organizational Development
Kayla Pruitt, Women's Lacrosse, Child Studies and Cognitive Studies
Christa Reed, Women's Basketball, Medicine, Health, & Society
Dallas Rivers, Football, Economics
Jeff Roberson, Men's Basketball, Economics
Payton Robinette, Women's Tennis, English
Breanna Sapienza, Women's Swimming, Medicine, Health, & Society and Pyschology
Caleb Scott, Football, Medicine, Health, & Society
Astra Sharma, Women's Tennis, Medicine, Health, & Society
Trent Sherfield, Football, Medicine, Health, & Society
Alexandra Smith, Women's Lacrosse, Human & Organizational Development
Emmanuel Smith, Football, Environmental Sociology
Danielle Snajder, Women's Soccer, Biological Sciences: Molecular & Cellular
Shawn Stankavage, Football, Economics
Katie Stark, Bowling, Art
Marley Sternberg, Women's Lacrosse, Cognitive Studies
Paxton Stover, Baseball, Medicine, Health, & Society
Arnold Tarpley, Football, Communication Studies
Riley Tindol, Football, Medicine, Health, & Society
Daniel Valent, Men's Tennis, Biological Sciences: Molecular & Cellular
Ralph Webb, Football, Sociology
Jay Woods, Football, Medicine, Health, & Society
Jonathan Wynn, Football, Educational Studies and History

Graduate Degrees
Sarah Bell, Women's Track and Field, Master of Marketing
Simone Charley, Women's Soccer/Track, Master of Arts: Medicine, Health, & Society
Lydia Simmons, Women's Soccer/Track, Master of Arts: Medicine, Health, & Society
Scott Sypniewski, Football, Master of Marketing
Ryan White, Football, Master of Education: Learning, Diversity, Urban Studies

Fellows Program
Wade Freebeck, Master of Finance from Owen School
Nicole Powell, Master of Accounting from Owen School
Nick Williams, Master of Education in Learning, Diversity, and Urban Studies
Myles Charley, Master of Sport and Fitness Management (Troy University)

Graduate Assistants
Whitney Wyckoff (Women's Basketball), Master of Education in Leadership and Organizational Performance
Mike Kroeger (Football), Master of Leadership and Organizational Performance
Quinshon Odom (Football), Master of Liberal Arts and Science
Corey Guymon (Football), Master of Liberal Arts and Science

Returning Graduate Fellowships
Earl Bennett (Football), Athletic Administration
Delando Crooks (Football), Office for Transition Services

Proud Sponsors of Commodore Athletics